HPE SFP Transcievers

HPE SFP transceivers

Connecting Quality Solutions

J4858C

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

J4859C

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

J9150A

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber.

J9151A

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber.

J9152A

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, for 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 m on legacy multimode fiber.

J9153A

The SFP+ ER Transceiver will transmit 10Gbps over up to 40km using standard OM3 fiber cable.

455883-B21

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber.

455886-B21

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber.

453151-B21

The HPE BladeSystem c-Class SFP Transceivers provide high performance Ethernet connectivity and bring customers more choices for using either copper or optical cables.

HPE Transceivers Specs and Features

Part # Cabling Distance (MAX) Ports
J4858C 2-220 m (62.5 µm core diameter 160 MHz*km bandwidth) 1 LC 1000Base-SX port(IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-SX)
2-275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth) Duplex: full only
2-500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
2-550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
J4859C 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter 500 MHz*km bandwidth) 1 LC 1000Base-LX port(IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-LX), Duplex: full only
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
J9150A 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz*km = 2-26 m 1 LC 10-GbE port(IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-SR)
62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz*km = 2-33 m Duplex: full only
50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz*km = 2-66 m
50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz*km = 2-82 m
50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz*km = 2-300 m
J9151A 9/125 µm single-mode cable = 2 m-10 km 1 LC 10-GbE port(IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-LR)
Duplex: full only
J9152A 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160/500 MHz*km = 0.5-220 m 1 LC 10-GbE port(IEEE 802.3aq Type 10Gbase-LRM), Duplex: full only
62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200/500 MHz*km = 0.5-220 m
50 µm multimode cable @ 400/400 MHz*km = 0.5-100 m
50 µm multimode cable @ 500/500 MHz*km = 0.5-220 m
50 µm multimode cable @ 1500/500 MHz*km = 0.5-220 m
J9153A "Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-ER)
Maximum distance: 40km" Duplex: full only
455883-B21 2-26 m with 62.5 #m multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-SR)
2-33 m with 62.5 #m multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km Duplex: full only
2-66 m with 50 #m multimode cable @ 400 MHz/ km
2-82 m with 50 #m multimode cable @ 500 MHz/ km
2-300 m with 50 #m multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km
453151-B21 Up to 500 m on 50/125 ?m MMF, 300 m on 62.5/125 ?m MMF 1 LC 1000BASE-SX port Duplex: full only
455886-B21 2m-10km with 9/125 #m single-mode cable 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3aq Type 10Gbase-LR)
Duplex: full only
Scroll to top